Newsletter Signup

 

Signup now to our newsletter to stay up to date with software developments and special offers

Privacy Policy

At Simulation Modelling Services Pty Ltd (SMS) we respect your privacy. We have produced this privacy policy, which conforms with amendments to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which became effective 21 December 2001.

Collecting your Information

SMS collects personal information when we provide our services or products to you. Generally, where appropriate, we will inform you why we are collecting personal information.
We usually collect personal information such as your contact details, job title or position. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services.

Cookies, Web-site and other technologies

We gather two types of information via our website: data that customers provide through optional, voluntary registration on our site and data gathered through aggregated tracking, mainly by tallying page views and movement throughout our sites. Such information enables us to tailor our content to better suite our customers' needs and to help our partners better understand the requirements of our customers. However, be assured that we will not disclose any of your information to third parties without your consent, except as may be noted in this Privacy Policy.

Optional registration

Personal information is collected only by specifically requesting it from you. Generally this occurs when you register at a site or request information or a service. We usually use your information to operate the site and to deliver their services. At your request, we also use your Information to inform you of news or other products and services available from SMS and its affiliates.

Usage tracking

We collect IP addresses or domain names for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our partners, and to audit the use of our site. We can and will use IP addresses or domain names to identify a customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Terms of Service, to protect our service, site, customers or others or when required by a law enforcement agency.

Use Of Cookies

We may employ cookie technology on our website. Cookies are tiny elements of data that a web site transfers to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow us to save your preferences while you are at our site. We never save passwords or credit card information in cookies. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and as such, you'll find them at most major websites.

We have two primary uses for cookies. First, we use them to specify preferences. For example, customers can specify keywords across several categories or markets so you don't have to tell us over and over again about the kinds of products you want to see.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

Contact

Any queries regarding this policy please contact us by phone on +61 2 4926 1500.

Privacy Policy | © Copyright Simulation Modelling Services Pty Ltd 2016. | Login